236 movers in High Point
Regency Moving and Storage
"First, let me say that their 3-man crew (Jesse, Percy & Darrell) were the very best moving crew we've ever had -- very professional, hard-working & personable with not a single incident of damage. We would give THEM 5 stars. The reason for the low..."
Raven Movers
"Raven Movers was recommended by a trusted colleague. I contaced them 1 1/2 months before the move and was quoted a price of $460 for 2 movers/4 hours. The moving date and cost was confirmed by phone and via email. Long story short, after that emai..."
Interstate Moving Relocation Logistics
"Was quoted $2300.00 for my move with one month of free storage. Movers showed up 3 hours late. Stated I had more than what was quoted, loaded my items and charges a totalof $7800.00. Called me dialy to deliver my items and if I did not accepts th..."
ARC Relocation
"I am a government employee who recently moved from NY to CA, and the move was done using ARC’s vendors. I believe we were victims of household goods moving fraud. Below presents our situation, including why we blame ARC in large part. My husban..."
Paxton Van Lines
"Damaged goods. Experience was a nightmare. 70 inch TV was detroyed, along with an expensive computer desk and two lawnmowers and baby pictures were also destroyed. And it took almost 20 days to go from VA to AL."
Ace Movers
"The worst movers you will ever find. First, these guys arrived 2 hours late from the said time frame given. Then of course they weren’t able to finish the job and had to come back on a Monday, lo and behold, the time came and these guys didn’t sho..."
Two Men Moving And Storage
"Disgraceful doesn't even come close to describing the 'professionalism' of this company. Right off the bat, I was charged $75 for a deposit. I was securing a slot, so no problem. However, I received no receipt despite the charge. Fast forw..."
Huber Wilmot Moving & Storage LLC
"Bottom Line Up Front: DO NOT HIRE unless you insist on an in-person consultation AND a receive "not to exceed" estimate on your contract. Even then, I'd suggest looking elsewhere. Otherwise, you will pay way more than you expect, and then the comp..."
Two Marines Moving
"Wish I could give zero stars. During our move we had damage to our previous home as well as several items… including beds that were incorrectly taken apart and put back together. One collapsed on the first night! I even paid for the additional in..."
Das Moving LLC
"Please if u see this review don't get this company Das Moving LLC, the owner Aykhan Rasullu got a double payment for one service in the dirty way he can. I paid for the service and then he got a payment from the delivery company where I sent the ..."
What to know when moving to High Point, NC
High Point at a Glance
- The Vibe:
- A community where 59.3% of residents are renters and the median income is $41,817.
- The Major Draw:
- Median gross rent is $796, making it an affordable option in the region.
- The Reality Check:
- 30.4% of residents live below the poverty line, indicating economic challenges.
- Commute:
- Only 0.0% use public transit, making it a car-dependent area.
- Top Tip:
- Budget for a rent of around $796/month and enjoy nearby parks.
The 'Vibe' Check: Who Thrives Here?
High Point has a diverse population of about 25,941 residents, with a median household income of $41,817. The education rate is relatively low, with only 12.4% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, which may reflect on community dynamics. The area has a significant renter population at 59.3%, indicating a robust demand for rental properties. With a poverty rate of 30.4%, potential newcomers should consider the economic landscape when moving here.
Probably not your spot if you prefer cities with lower poverty rates or a higher percentage of college-educated residents.
Your Money: Housing & Cost Snapshot
- Median gross rent is $796, while the median owner-occupied home value is $111,900.
- 12.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree or higher, reflecting educational attainment in the community.
- 30.4% of the population lives below the poverty line.
- 59.3% of residents are renters, showing a strong rental market.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Data Profiles.
Crime & Safety: What the Numbers Say
In North Carolina, the crime rates indicate some trends worth noting. The violent crime rate stands at 321 per 100,000 residents, slightly lower than the national average of 325.3. Property crime is higher, with a state annual rate of 1,780.6 per 100,000, compared to the national rate of 1,546.9, reflecting a 15.1% increase from 2022 to 2025.
- Violent crime: 321 per 100,000 vs. national average of 325.3, with a decrease of 21.5% since 2022.
- Property crime: 1,780.6 per 100,000 vs. national average of 1,546.9, with a decrease of 15.1% since 2022.
- Notable trend: Homicide rate decreased by 23.2% since 2022, standing at 6.4 per 100,000.
Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer (state-level summarized data for North Carolina).
Schools & Higher Ed
High Point has access to a range of educational institutions, primarily located in Guilford County. There are 13 postsecondary institutions in the area, with notable options including High Point University and South University-High Point.
- Postsecondary institutions: 13
- With College Scorecard data: 12
- Nearby notable schools include High Point University and Greensboro College.
Source: ArcGIS Postsecondary School Locations, NCES College Scorecard.
Weather & Getting Outside
While specific climate data isn't available, High Point is home to several parks and outdoor spaces that locals enjoy. Notable spots include:
- High Point City Lake Park - 4.6 stars (2,463 reviews)
- Nido & Mariana Qubein Children's Museum - 4.9 stars (1,019 reviews)
- Archdale Recreation Center at Creekside Park - 4.8 stars (1,837 reviews)
- Oak Hollow Festival Park - 4.6 stars (933 reviews)
Source: Google Places API.