548 movers in Derwood
Move America
"MoveAmerica (Railvan) is not a moving company. MoveAmerica (Railvan) is a moving broker. When I choose them for my move, I was never informed me of this very important detail. Me, being the fool that I am, didn’t think twice and gave them money. T..."
Moyer and Sons Moving and Storage
"Dealing with Charna Kinneberg was the most unprofessional experience I have had with a move company. She effectively promotes her expertise to a vulnerable population (the elderly) but within one week of a move date and with the exception of the m..."
Accolade Moving and Storage Services LLC
"Accolade Moving & Storage (USDOT Number: 3368345; MC Number: 1079608) is not accredited by BBB nor a member of professional industrial associations. It is purely profit motivated and operates mechanically with deceptive trade practices without bou..."
Exact Movers
"Moved back in May,completely dissatisfied with this company DO NOT USE ! From the start it was terrible,they were late was told on the phone the movers would pack things,they didn't said they didn't do it but would help us since we were told that,..."
Campbell Moving
"I was only moving an apartment with maybe 7 large pieces of furniture, so this was considered a "small" move. However, not only did the movers put dents in my dry wall, scratch up walls, put rips in my couches, beat up all my furniture (dresser, t..."
Majestic Moving & Storage
"DO NOT USE THIS COMPANY!! My Daughter exited her military post in DC over a month ago. the Air Force designated this company to be their option for service when moving to another state. We have been waiting for her stuff to arrive from this "movin..."
What to know when moving to Derwood, MD
TL;DR: Derwood at a Glance
- The Vibe:
- A highly educated community where 67.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree and 22.1% are renters.
- The Major Draw:
- Median household income stands at $147,708, providing strong economic potential.
- The Reality Check:
- Median gross rent is $2,405, which may be high for some budgets.
- Commute:
- About 7.9% of residents use public transit.
- Top Tip:
- Budget for $2,405/month rent and prepare for 107 rainy days a year.
The 'Vibe' Check: Who Thrives Here?
Derwood's population of 16,557 enjoys a suburban feel, with a strong educational background reflected in the 67.8% of residents holding at least a bachelor's degree. The community sees a relatively low poverty rate of 4.5%, contributing to an overall sense of stability. However, with 22.1% of the population renting, housing costs can be a significant consideration for newcomers.
Probably not your spot if you are looking for more affordable rental options, as the median gross rent is $2,405.
Your Money: Housing & Cost Snapshot
- Median gross rent is $2,405, indicating higher housing costs in the area.
- The median owner-occupied home value is $614,900, which reflects the demand for housing.
- Education level is high, with 67.8% of residents holding a bachelor's degree.
- The poverty rate is low at 4.5%, suggesting a stable economic environment.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Data Profiles.
Crime & Safety: What the Numbers Say
Maryland's crime rates indicate a mix of challenges and improvements. The violent crime rate is 351.9 per 100,000 residents, which is slightly higher than the national average of 325.3. However, this represents an 18.7% decrease since 2022. Property crime in Maryland is at 1,817.5 per 100,000, which is 17.5% higher than the national average. The homicide rate has significantly dropped by 47.8% in the same period, now at 5.2 per 100,000.
- Violent crime: 351.9 per 100,000 vs. national 325.3, down 18.7% since 2022.
- Property crime: 1,817.5 per 100,000 vs. national 1,546.9, up 5.5% since 2022.
- Notable trend: Homicide rate down 47.8% since 2022.
Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer.
Schools & Higher Ed
The area has access to 9 postsecondary institutions, providing various educational options. Notable nearby schools include Montgomery College in Rockville and the University of Maryland-College Park, offering a range of programs for students.
- Total postsecondary institutions: 9
- With College Scorecard data: 8
Source: NCES Postsecondary School Locations, U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard.
Weather & Getting Outside
Montgomery County sees about 34.9 inches of precipitation annually, which translates to around 107 rainy days each year. With only 1.9 inches of snowfall on average, winters are generally mild. Outdoor enthusiasts can enjoy nearby parks like Wheaton Regional Park and Seneca Creek State Park, both highly rated by visitors.
- Wheaton Regional Park: 4.7 stars (4,697 reviews)
- Seneca Creek State Park: 4.7 stars (2,577 reviews)
- Black Hill Regional Park: 4.8 stars (2,430 reviews)
Sources: NOAA Climate Data Online, Google Places.
Jobs & the Local Economy
In Montgomery County, the unemployment rate is at 3.5%, indicating a healthy job market. With around 534,197 people employed and a labor force of 553,416, the area shows strong economic activity.
- Unemployment rate: 3.5% as of December 2025
- Employed: 534,197
- Labor force: 553,416
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics.