160 movers in Castroville
AMS Bekins
"Avoid this moving company. They lost one of our boxes which happened to have very valuable items. The company takes no responsibility and has built a system to place all the blame on the customer. Upon digging further into their process, I learned..."
Got2Move
"When looking for a rental company, you go to reviews and other people’s experience. This is my experience. My $2000 4 month old Frame TV was smashed somewhere during the move. The owner thinks possibly in transit, but didn’t have an exact answer. ..."
Viking Moving and Storage
"Terrible on all counts: Customer experience, damaged items, storage and final delivery. Do not use, under any circumstances!"
Clutch Moving Company
"This was my first time using movers. Honestly, I don't understand how this company is sitting comfortably at 4.8 stars. The rating made me feel comfortable along with the quote I received, but there was nothing "clutch" about this move or my exper..."
Ron Ron Moving Co.
"The worst moving company I have ever worked with. They are late for 3 hours. They broken one chair, bed frame and TV. And It seems they blocked my number."
Emerald Moving & Storage
"PLEASE.. PLEASE.. IF YOU ARE LOOKING FOR A MOVING COMPANY PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS COMPANY!! They do not hold their end of the deal at all. I moved from Washington to Michigan and the night prior to my delivery date they were in Kentucky well the d..."
What to know when moving to Castroville, CA
Castroville at a Glance
- The Vibe:
- A community where 54.4% of residents are renters and the median household income is $79,903.
- The Major Draw:
- Median gross rent is $1,499, making it approachable compared to nearby areas.
- The Reality Check:
- The poverty rate is 12.2%, indicating some economic challenges.
- Commute:
- Only 0.1% of residents use public transit.
- Top Tip:
- Prepare for 47 rainy days a year, so investing in good rain gear is wise.
The 'Vibe' Check: Who Thrives Here?
Castroville has a population of 11,147, with a median household income of $79,903, indicating a mix of affordability and middle-class roots. With only 7.7% of residents holding a bachelor's degree, the area might appeal to those seeking a more laid-back lifestyle. The renter percentage is significant at 54.4%, hinting at a community that may prioritize rental living. However, with a poverty rate of 12.2%, it may not be the best fit for those looking for higher economic stability.
Probably not your spot if you are seeking a highly educated community or robust public transit options.
Your Money: Housing & Cost Snapshot
- Median gross rent is $1,499, which is relatively budget-friendly.
- The median owner-occupied home value is $629,600, indicating a higher barrier for homeownership.
- The community has a poverty rate of 12.2%, reflecting some economic diversity.
- Renter vs. owner split is at 54.4% renters, suggesting a strong rental market.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Data Profiles.
Crime & Safety: What the Numbers Say
In California, crime rates are notable, with property crime at a state annual rate of 1,764 per 100,000 residents, which is 14% higher than the national rate. However, property crime has decreased by 26.1% since 2022, showing improvement. Violent crime stands at 415.5 per 100,000, which is 27.7% above the national average, though it has also dropped by 17.4% since 2022.
- Violent crime: California's annual rate is 415.5 per 100,000 vs. 325.3 nationally, with a 17.4% decrease since 2022.
- Property crime: 1,764 per 100,000 vs. 1,546.9 nationally, down 26.1% since 2022.
- Notable trend: Homicide rates have dropped by 44.9% since 2022, now at 3.2 per 100,000.
Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer (state-level summarized data for California).
Schools & Higher Ed
Access to education in the region includes six postsecondary institutions, with five located in Monterey County. Notable schools include California State University-Monterey Bay and Hartnell College, which are nearby options for higher education.
- Total postsecondary institutions: 6
- Nearby notable institutions: California State University-Monterey Bay (Seaside, CA), Hartnell College (Salinas, CA)
Source: ArcGIS Postsecondary School Locations, NCES.
Weather & Getting Outside
Monterey County experiences an annual average precipitation of 11.3 inches, with 47 rainy days each year. The winter months see the most rainfall, totaling about 5.3 inches. For outdoor activities, residents can enjoy nearby parks like Lovers Point Park, rated 4.8 stars with over 8,000 reviews, and Marina State Beach, rated 4.6 stars.
- Lovers Point Park: 4.8 stars, 8,168 reviews
- Marina State Beach: 4.6 stars, 3,275 reviews
- Sunset State Beach: 4.7 stars, 2,924 reviews
Source: NOAA Climate Data Online, Google Places.
Jobs & the Local Economy
In Monterey County, the unemployment rate is 9.1% as of December 2025, with about 19,492 individuals unemployed. The labor force consists of 214,690 people, indicating a relatively active job market despite the unemployment figures.
- Unemployment rate: 9.1% (December 2025)
- Employed: 195,198
- Labor force: 214,690
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics.