160 movers in Castroville
Hollister Moving and Storage
"I contracted with Hollister Moving and Storage to move me from Hollister to Wyoming. Though they ([NAME EDIT]) promised to 'take care' of me, it was absolutely my worst nightmare! They damaged or 'lost' everything that I own(ed). They now refuse t..."
Cal Van Lines
"This was a long move and the first time I have ever moved this far and with a moving company. It was the worst experience I have experienced in my life. I would never, ever use this company again, as long as I live. I had to make a claim with Cal ..."
Best Moving Van Lines
"This company was subcontracted by my daughter-in-law's primary movers, Allegiance Van Lines, to move her furniture and boxes from LA to Chicago. Not only did the furniture arrive more than 10 days late, they also lost her new $2,800 Casper Wave ma..."
Avl Moving Systems
"Never,..ever,..even consider using this company in Santa Clarita. AVL Moving Systems. The previous negative reviews are indeed correct. Other than the nice guy in sales, (but who still mislead me into thinking that things were far more inclusive ..."
Mont-Rose Moving Systems Inc.
"I hired Mont-Rose/Mayflower to move me in state. For the most part the move went great. The problem came when I had damaged items and filed a claim. Everything was taken care of with no issues except my computer. It had been dropped on its corner ..."
Golden State Van Lines
"Wanted to share my experience about my move with Golden state Van lines. they have quoted me the best price and I went a head with them as you were refereed by my friend(who was referred by his friend). you pick-up was the good. you guys came o..."
Bulky Movers LLC
"TLDR; Bulky Movers LLC, grossly underestimated the job, was not prepared, damaged our stuff and ghosted us when trying to get them to file insurance claims Learn from us, do not use Bulky Movers LLC if you care about your stuff. We moved with the..."
Fixprice Moving
"I found this moving company on the Internet and despite some bad reviews I thought it is reasonable to give them a chance. I had to move my stuff from west to east coast so it was a big deal for me. They gave me a very reasonable quote including f..."
Gold Star Van Lines
"This moving company is awful. At first you call and everything is delightful and egar to help. The estimate was far below what I actually paid. When the movers show up, do NOT sign anything before you read EVERY word! They packed my vacuum in a a ..."
XO Moving System
"I signed contract with A+ company based on BBB, they told me they are the best in marked ,etc, they have handed off moving my stuff to XOMoving Company based in CA with out my authorization, it's been 2 months delay , somebody called me twice and ..."
What to know when moving to Castroville, CA
Castroville at a Glance
- The Vibe:
- A community where 54.4% of residents are renters and the median household income is $79,903.
- The Major Draw:
- Median gross rent is $1,499, making it approachable compared to nearby areas.
- The Reality Check:
- The poverty rate is 12.2%, indicating some economic challenges.
- Commute:
- Only 0.1% of residents use public transit.
- Top Tip:
- Prepare for 47 rainy days a year, so investing in good rain gear is wise.
The 'Vibe' Check: Who Thrives Here?
Castroville has a population of 11,147, with a median household income of $79,903, indicating a mix of affordability and middle-class roots. With only 7.7% of residents holding a bachelor's degree, the area might appeal to those seeking a more laid-back lifestyle. The renter percentage is significant at 54.4%, hinting at a community that may prioritize rental living. However, with a poverty rate of 12.2%, it may not be the best fit for those looking for higher economic stability.
Probably not your spot if you are seeking a highly educated community or robust public transit options.
Your Money: Housing & Cost Snapshot
- Median gross rent is $1,499, which is relatively budget-friendly.
- The median owner-occupied home value is $629,600, indicating a higher barrier for homeownership.
- The community has a poverty rate of 12.2%, reflecting some economic diversity.
- Renter vs. owner split is at 54.4% renters, suggesting a strong rental market.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Data Profiles.
Crime & Safety: What the Numbers Say
In California, crime rates are notable, with property crime at a state annual rate of 1,764 per 100,000 residents, which is 14% higher than the national rate. However, property crime has decreased by 26.1% since 2022, showing improvement. Violent crime stands at 415.5 per 100,000, which is 27.7% above the national average, though it has also dropped by 17.4% since 2022.
- Violent crime: California's annual rate is 415.5 per 100,000 vs. 325.3 nationally, with a 17.4% decrease since 2022.
- Property crime: 1,764 per 100,000 vs. 1,546.9 nationally, down 26.1% since 2022.
- Notable trend: Homicide rates have dropped by 44.9% since 2022, now at 3.2 per 100,000.
Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer (state-level summarized data for California).
Schools & Higher Ed
Access to education in the region includes six postsecondary institutions, with five located in Monterey County. Notable schools include California State University-Monterey Bay and Hartnell College, which are nearby options for higher education.
- Total postsecondary institutions: 6
- Nearby notable institutions: California State University-Monterey Bay (Seaside, CA), Hartnell College (Salinas, CA)
Source: ArcGIS Postsecondary School Locations, NCES.
Weather & Getting Outside
Monterey County experiences an annual average precipitation of 11.3 inches, with 47 rainy days each year. The winter months see the most rainfall, totaling about 5.3 inches. For outdoor activities, residents can enjoy nearby parks like Lovers Point Park, rated 4.8 stars with over 8,000 reviews, and Marina State Beach, rated 4.6 stars.
- Lovers Point Park: 4.8 stars, 8,168 reviews
- Marina State Beach: 4.6 stars, 3,275 reviews
- Sunset State Beach: 4.7 stars, 2,924 reviews
Source: NOAA Climate Data Online, Google Places.
Jobs & the Local Economy
In Monterey County, the unemployment rate is 9.1% as of December 2025, with about 19,492 individuals unemployed. The labor force consists of 214,690 people, indicating a relatively active job market despite the unemployment figures.
- Unemployment rate: 9.1% (December 2025)
- Employed: 195,198
- Labor force: 214,690
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics.