154 movers in Sunnyvale
Gold Star Van Lines
"This moving company is awful. At first you call and everything is delightful and egar to help. The estimate was far below what I actually paid. When the movers show up, do NOT sign anything before you read EVERY word! They packed my vacuum in a a ..."
Fixprice Moving
"I found this moving company on the Internet and despite some bad reviews I thought it is reasonable to give them a chance. I had to move my stuff from west to east coast so it was a big deal for me. They gave me a very reasonable quote including f..."
Cal Van Lines
"This was a long move and the first time I have ever moved this far and with a moving company. It was the worst experience I have experienced in my life. I would never, ever use this company again, as long as I live. I had to make a claim with Cal ..."
Mont-Rose Moving Systems Inc.
"I hired Mont-Rose/Mayflower to move me in state. For the most part the move went great. The problem came when I had damaged items and filed a claim. Everything was taken care of with no issues except my computer. It had been dropped on its corner ..."
XO Moving System
"I signed contract with A+ company based on BBB, they told me they are the best in marked ,etc, they have handed off moving my stuff to XOMoving Company based in CA with out my authorization, it's been 2 months delay , somebody called me twice and ..."
What to know when moving to Sunnyvale, CA
Sunnyvale at a Glance
- The Vibe:
- A highly educated ZIP where 62.2% hold a bachelor's degree and 60.5% of residents rent.
- The Major Draw:
- A median household income of $183,563 makes it one of the wealthier areas in the state.
- The Reality Check:
- Median gross rent is $3,187, which may stretch your budget.
- Commute:
- Only 5.7% use public transit.
- Top Tip:
- Budget for $3,187/mo rent to secure a place here.
The 'Vibe' Check: Who Thrives Here?
Sunnyvale has a population of 23,159, and its residents enjoy a high median household income of $183,563. The community is well-educated, with over 62% holding a bachelor's degree. However, the housing market is competitive, with 60.5% of residents renting, and the median gross rent is quite high at $3,187. The area receives about 14.2 inches of rain annually, with only 45 rainy days, so plan accordingly for some wet weather.
Probably not your spot if you are looking for affordable housing, as the median rent can be a significant monthly expense.
Your Money: Housing & Cost Snapshot
- Median gross rent is $3,187, which may require careful budgeting.
- Median owner-occupied home value is $1,534,500, indicating a high cost of homeownership.
- 62.2% of residents hold at least a bachelor's degree, contributing to the area's educated character.
- The poverty rate is low at 7.4%, reflecting economic stability.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Data Profiles.
Crime & Safety: What the Numbers Say
In California, property crime has a state annual rate of 1,764 per 100,000 people, which is 14% higher than the national average. However, property crime has decreased by 26.1% since 2022. Violent crime stands at 415.5 per 100,000, which is 27.7% higher than the national rate, but it has also decreased by 17.4% in the same period.
- Violent crime: 415.5 per 100k vs. national 325.3 per 100k.
- Property crime: 1,764 per 100k vs. national 1,546.9 per 100k.
- Notable trend: Homicide rate down 44.9% since 2022.
Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer (state-level summarized data for California).
Schools & Higher Ed
Sunnyvale has access to a broad range of educational institutions, with a total of 31 schools in the nearby region. Notable institutions include the University of East-West Medicine located within the city, and other prominent colleges like De Anza College and Foothill College in nearby areas.
- Postsecondary institutions: 31
- With College Scorecard data: 27
Source: ArcGIS Postsecondary School Locations (NCES) + College Scorecard (ED).
Weather & Getting Outside
Sunnyvale experiences an average annual precipitation of 14.2 inches, with about 45 rainy days each year. This means you will likely enjoy plenty of sunny days but should be prepared for those wet ones as well.
- Computer History Museum - 4.7 stars (7,520 reviews)
- Happy Hollow Park & Zoo - 4.5 stars (5,288 reviews)
- Shoreline Park - 4.7 stars (2,790 reviews)
- Cuesta Park - 4.7 stars (2,663 reviews)
Sources: NOAA Climate Data Online, Google Places API.
Jobs & the Local Economy
In Santa Clara County, the unemployment rate is 4.0% as of December 2025, with a labor force of 1,031,459. The county has 990,643 employed individuals, indicating a robust job market.
- Unemployment rate: 4.0% in December 2025
- Employed: 990,643
- Labor force: 1,031,459
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics.