What to know when moving to Schaller, IA
TL;DR: Schaller at a Glance
- The Vibe:
- A highly educated ZIP where 19.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree and just 11.2% are renters.
- The Major Draw:
- Median household income is $70,195, which supports a comfortable lifestyle.
- The Reality Check:
- Only 0% use public transit, making this a car-dependent area.
- Top Tip:
- Budget for $843/month in rent if you plan to rent.
The 'Vibe' Check: Who Thrives Here?
Schaller features a small population of about 1,056 residents, with a median household income of $70,195, indicating a community with a decent standard of living. With 19.5% of the residents holding a bachelor's degree, there is a notable level of education within the community. However, with only 11.2% of residents renting, homeownership is the norm here.
Probably not your spot if you rely on public transportation, as the area has no public transit options available.
Your Money: Housing & Cost Snapshot
- Median gross rent is $843, making it a relatively affordable option.
- Median owner-occupied home value is $96,500, which can be appealing for potential homeowners.
- Poverty rate stands at 10.9%, indicating some economic challenges.
- With only 11.2% of the population renting, the community leans heavily toward homeowners.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Data Profiles.
Crime & Safety: What the Numbers Say
Iowa has a property crime rate of 1,201.8 per 100,000 people, which is lower than the national average of 1,546.9. The state has also seen a decrease in violent crime by 20% from 2022 to 2025, with a rate of 236.6 per 100,000, compared to the national average of 325.3.
- Violent crime: 236.6 per 100k (Iowa) vs. 325.3 per 100k (national)
- Property crime: 1,201.8 per 100k (Iowa) vs. 1,546.9 per 100k (national)
- Notable trend: Violent crime decreased by 20% since 2022.
Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer (state-level summarized data for Iowa).
Schools & Higher Ed
Access to higher education is available with one nearby institution.
- Postsecondary institutions: 1
- With College Scorecard data: 1
- Nearby institution: Buena Vista University in Storm Lake, IA
Source: NCES Postsecondary School Locations, U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard.
Weather & Getting Outside
Sac County experiences an average annual precipitation of about 29.2 inches and around 70 rainy days each year. The warmest month sees average highs of 83°F in summer, while winter lows can drop to 19°F.
- Parks & outdoor spots worth checking out:
- Awaysis Park - 4.6 stars (261 reviews)
- Sunset Park - 4.5 stars (191 reviews)
- Schaller Park - 4.5 stars (17 reviews)
- Buena Vista County Historical - 4.5 stars (13 reviews)
- Nemaha Historical Museum - 5 stars (1 review)
Sources: NOAA Climate Data Online, Google Places.
Jobs & the Local Economy
In Sac County, the unemployment rate is 3.1%, with a labor force of 5,071 people and 4,912 employed as of December 2025.
- Unemployment rate: 3.1% (December 2025)
- Employed: 4,912
- Labor force: 5,071
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics.