174 movers in San Martin
XO Moving System
"I signed contract with A+ company based on BBB, they told me they are the best in marked ,etc, they have handed off moving my stuff to XOMoving Company based in CA with out my authorization, it's been 2 months delay , somebody called me twice and ..."
My Move & Cross Country Movers
"My Move subcontracted to Dumbo moving which subsequently broke items and lost a large box of items including a car jack! Driver tried to shake us down for extra $."
Got2Move
"When looking for a rental company, you go to reviews and other people’s experience. This is my experience. My $2000 4 month old Frame TV was smashed somewhere during the move. The owner thinks possibly in transit, but didn’t have an exact answer. ..."
AMS Bekins
"Avoid this moving company. They lost one of our boxes which happened to have very valuable items. The company takes no responsibility and has built a system to place all the blame on the customer. Upon digging further into their process, I learned..."
Viking Moving and Storage
"Terrible on all counts: Customer experience, damaged items, storage and final delivery. Do not use, under any circumstances!"
Clutch Moving Company
"This was my first time using movers. Honestly, I don't understand how this company is sitting comfortably at 4.8 stars. The rating made me feel comfortable along with the quote I received, but there was nothing "clutch" about this move or my exper..."
What to know when moving to San Martin, CA
San Martin at a Glance
- The Vibe:
- A community where 36% of residents hold a bachelor's degree and 27.1% of housing is rented.
- The Major Draw:
- Median household income is $157,458, making it a financially strong area.
- The Reality Check:
- Median rent is $2,312 and home values average $1,396,600, indicating high housing costs.
- Commute:
- Only 2.1% use public transit, suggesting a car-dependent area.
- Top Tip:
- Expect to budget around $2,312 for rent on average.
The 'Vibe' Check: Who Thrives Here?
San Martin is characterized by a relatively high income level, with a median household income of $157,458, which supports a community that values education, as evidenced by 36% of residents holding a bachelor's degree. The area has a low renter percentage at 27.1%, suggesting most residents are homeowners. However, the cost of living is significant, with median gross rent at $2,312 and home values reaching up to $1,396,600. The climate is relatively dry with only 45 rainy days a year, making it suitable for outdoor activities.
Probably not your spot if: you are looking for affordable housing, as median rent is quite high.
Your Money: Housing & Cost Snapshot
- Median gross rent is $2,312, while median home values are around $1,396,600, indicating a high cost of living.
- 36% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, reflecting an educated community.
- The poverty rate is 6.9%, which is relatively low, supporting the income figures.
- Only 27.1% of residents are renters, indicating a dominant homeownership culture.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Data Profiles.
Crime & Safety: What the Numbers Say
In California, the annual property crime rate is 1,764 per 100,000 residents, which is higher than the national rate of 1,546.9 per 100,000. However, property crime has seen a significant decrease of 26.1% from 2022 to 2025. The violent crime rate stands at 415.5 per 100,000, which is also above the national average of 325.3 per 100,000, but down by 17.4% during the same period.
- Violent crime: 415.5 per 100,000 (California) vs. 325.3 per 100,000 (national).
- Property crime: 1,764 per 100,000 (California) vs. 1,546.9 per 100,000 (national).
- Notable trend: Homicide rate decreased by 44.9% since 2022, now at 3.2 per 100,000.
Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer (state-level summarized data for California).
Schools & Higher Ed
San Martin has access to several educational institutions in the surrounding area, with a total of 4 nearby postsecondary schools. These include Carrington College-San Jose and Gavilan College, among others, located in nearby cities within Santa Clara County.
- Total postsecondary institutions: 4
- Nearby options include:
- Carrington College-San Jose
- Gavilan College
- Unitek College - San Jose
- CET-Watsonville
Source: ArcGIS Postsecondary School Locations, NCES, College Scorecard.
Weather & Getting Outside
Santa Clara County experiences an average annual precipitation of about 14.2 inches, with 45 rainy days each year. The climate is generally dry, especially in summer, which sees no rain at all. This makes it ideal for outdoor activities at local parks.
- Parks & outdoor spots worth checking out:
- Santa Teresa County Park - 4.6 stars (1,660 reviews)
- Uvas Canyon County Park - 4.7 stars (1,442 reviews)
- Coyote Lake-Harvey Bear Ranch County Park - 4.6 stars (1,411 reviews)
- Mt. Madonna County Park - 4.8 stars (837 reviews)
Source: NOAA Climate Data Online, Google Places.
Jobs & the Local Economy
Santa Clara County has a labor force of about 1,031,459, with an employment figure of 990,643 as of December 2025. The unemployment rate stands at 4.0%, indicating a relatively stable job market.
- Unemployment rate: 4.0% (December 2025)
- Employed: 990,643
- Labor force: 1,031,459
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics.