347 movers in Lancaster
Royal Relocation
"I'm completely unsure of how to handle the situation I'm in. When the movers showed up, they went through, looked at everything, identified a few additional charges (minor), and then started working. When they got ~25% through loading up the t..."
Move Wisely
"I first contacted Luis at Rhino Relocation in July 2020 for relocation from CA to NC. I gave him a full list of items and received an initial estimate of about $3700. On Aug 6th a truck showed up and the driver gave me a new quote of $7500 after l..."
Apple Van Lines
"I wanted to trust this company because the commercial (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q4OEbJGKnCg) made it seem as though there is no broker, and the van would be an Apple Van that picks up from A and delivers to B. Not the case. They are a broke..."
Hollywood Moving and Storage
"I would definitely avoid them. Great to work with before they have your money but afterwards is when the nightmare starts. Started off by changing my moving date by several days which wouldn’t be a big deal except that I was flying back on specifi..."
Run Van Lines
"Hire one mover get another name on the contract at 41% higher than the original quote. Run Van Lines is the name of a company with address a post office mail drop. No phone number items loaded on van then told now 56% higher than the new quote. A ..."
JB Moving and Delivery
"First of all, I agreed to work with Rigos moving services. When you type it in online the other Rigos movers pop up. This is not the same company. This one has no social media. So they scam their customers thinking they have great reviews. I can s..."
Lion Transportation Inc
"We used Lion Transportation to move my mother's furniture and household items. From the start we were lied to. Other than under-estimating the weight, which seems to be typical to the moving industry. Three men arrived an hour and a half late in a..."
Town & Country Moving & Storage
"Our realtor recommended Town and Country to us, and I had heard really great things from several friends in San Marino Guild who highly recommended Ed Mace. We had estimates from other reputable companies- Ed's was competitive, honest and he told ..."
D United Logistics
"This company overcharged, showed up late with 2 movers rather than 1, the dispatcher was very very rude, came with a truck that contained other people’s belongings, and still charged an exorbitant rate. I therefore Had to hire a second set of mov..."
LA Movers
"The movers weren't bad however to load boxes they carried them by hand an placed them beside the truck. Instead of using the huge dollys the had an instead of just loading them they placed them in the grass to me this took much more time than necc..."
Straightaway Moving & Storage
"Please do NOT use Straightway Moving & Storage Company. Our move was August 2017 it is now January 2018. It has been over 4 months since we are dealing with this issue. We are left with a broken bed, broken shelving, shattered picture frames, da..."
United Moving Spaces
"[NAME EDIT] promised no extra costs. I ended up paying an extra $1000 hiden items. And my sofa was damaged. Their insurance said they cover $43. STAY AWAY *UPDATED POST VENDOR RESPONSE: Inaccurate/FALSE response from company. There was nothing ..."
Skinny Wimp Moving
"I hired them to move a bedroom set consisting of the dresser with mirror, 2 night stands, a bed with headboard and footboard and a chest of drawers. $330. That's not a small amount of money for a relatively small job but get it...small job, same s..."
What to know when moving to Lancaster, CA
TL;DR: Lancaster at a Glance
- The Vibe:
- A ZIP with 63.5% renters and a median household income of $58,891.
- The Major Draw:
- Access to 6 postsecondary institutions, including Antelope Valley Community College.
- The Reality Check:
- With a poverty rate of 19.6%, economic challenges exist for many residents.
- Commute:
- Only 1.3% use public transit, indicating a car-dependent area.
- Top Tip:
- Budget for $1,513 in monthly rent.
The 'Vibe' Check: Who Thrives Here?
Lancaster has a population of about 42,290, and the community is characterized by a significant renter demographic, with 63.5% of residents renting their homes. The median household income sits at $58,891, but a notable 19.6% of the population lives below the poverty line. With only 1.3% relying on public transit, residents typically depend on cars for commuting.
Probably not your spot if you are looking for a strong public transit system or a lower poverty rate.
Your Money: Housing & Cost Snapshot
- Median gross rent is $1,513, which might be a bit high for those coming from lower-cost areas.
- Median home values are around $339,900, suggesting that buying a home could require a significant investment.
- 17.5% of the population holds a bachelor's degree, indicating a lower level of higher education compared to many other areas.
- With a poverty rate of 19.6%, financial challenges are present within the community.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Data Profiles.
Crime & Safety: What the Numbers Say
In California, the state annual rate for violent crime is 415.5 per 100,000, which is 27.7% higher than the national rate of 325.3. Property crime is also a concern, with a state annual rate of 1,764 per 100,000, exceeding the national rate of 1,546.9 by 14%.
- Violent crime: 415.5 per 100,000 vs. national 325.3, down 17.4% since 2022.
- Property crime: 1,764 per 100,000 vs. national 1,546.9, down 26.1% since 2022.
- Notable trend: Homicide rate down 44.9% since 2022.
Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer (state-level summarized data for California).
Schools & Higher Ed
Residents have access to 6 postsecondary institutions in the area, providing various educational opportunities.
- Antelope Valley Community College District
- Career Care Institute
- High Desert Medical College
- Lancaster Beauty School
- San Joaquin Valley College-Lancaster
- University of Antelope Valley
Source: ArcGIS Postsecondary School Locations, NCES.
Weather & Getting Outside
Lancaster experiences approximately 18.8 inches of precipitation annually, with about 32 rainy days each year. Most of the rain falls in winter, contributing to 11 inches and 14 rainy days during that season.
- Apollo Community Regional Park - 4.6 stars (2,164 reviews)
- Sgt. Steve Owen Memorial Park - 4.5 stars (1,527 reviews)
- Marie Kerr Park - 4.6 stars (1,239 reviews)
- Prime Desert Woodland Preserve - 4.7 stars (1,118 reviews)
Source: NOAA Climate Data Online, Google Places.
Jobs & the Local Economy
In Los Angeles County, the labor force consists of about 5,148,903 individuals, with an employment count of 4,889,561 and an unemployment rate of 5.0% as of December 2025.
- Unemployment rate: 5.0% (December 2025).
- Employed: 4,889,561.
- Labor force: 5,148,903.
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics.