Reviewed movers in Indio
"1. Movers damaged antique dresser that was specifically pointed out pre-move as fragile. Wooden support holding one of the mirrors broken. Getting bids for dresser repair. Based on the following, zero hope of getting without legal action. 2. Move..."
"I used this company to move during a snow storm!! They were prompt proffessional and had strong work ethics. I would use them again based on their work ethics and attitudes."
"DO NOT USE THIS COMPANY !!! Worst experience of our lives . (GM) [NAME EDIT] , Salesman [NAME EDIT] , Foreman/Dispatcher [NAME EDIT] ( piece of crap) are all Liars, Thieves and the most unprofessional group of individuals you will ever meet. Our m..."
"Pride bought Western Relocations about 4 months before they moved us - something they didn't feel they needed to tell us - until much later. About 5-6 months later they raised our storage rate $110.00 - we were in another state, what was I suppose..."
"Eddie who calls himself the owner agreed to do the move at 275 flat and I promised them if everything will be good I will give you guys a great tip. The move was scheduled for 9 AM. Right before 1 day, I called to check in if he is going to make i..."
What to know when moving to Indio, CA
TL;DR: Indio at a Glance
- The Vibe:
- A community where 40.5% of residents are renters, and the median household income is $66,663.
- The Major Draw:
- Median gross rent is $1,349, making it relatively affordable for California.
- The Reality Check:
- Only 0.4% of residents use public transit, indicating a car-dependent lifestyle.
- Top Tip:
- Prepare for around 10.7 inches of rain annually, with 40 rainy days.
The 'Vibe' Check: Who Thrives Here?
Indio features a population of 66,364, with a median household income of $66,663. The education level is reflected in the 16.1% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher. With 40.5% of the residents renting, it indicates a mixed housing market. Notably, the area experiences 10.7 inches of annual precipitation, with most rain falling in winter and fall, suggesting a need for rain gear during those seasons.
Probably not your spot if you rely on public transit, as only 0.4% of residents commute this way.
Your Money: Housing & Cost Snapshot
- Median gross rent is $1,349, while the median home value stands at $372,800.
- 16.1% of the population holds a bachelor's degree or higher, indicating a modest education level.
- The poverty rate is 13.2%, highlighting some economic challenges.
- 40.5% of residents are renters, showing a significant portion of the community prefers renting to owning.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Data Profiles.
Crime & Safety: What the Numbers Say
In California, crime rates show a decline in both violent and property crimes. The violent crime rate is 415.5 per 100,000 residents, which is 27.7% higher than the national average. Property crime is at 1,764 per 100,000, also above the national average of 1,546.9. However, both rates have decreased significantly since 2022, with violent crime down 17.4% and property crime down 26.1%.
- Violent crime: 415.5 per 100k vs. national 325.3.
- Property crime: 1,764 per 100k vs. national 1,546.9.
- Notable trend: Homicide rate down 44.9% since 2022.
Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer (state-level summarized data for California).
Schools & Higher Ed
Indio has access to local educational institutions, including:
- CET-Coachella (located in nearby Coachella, CA)
Source: ArcGIS Postsecondary School Locations (NCES) + College Scorecard (ED).
Weather & Getting Outside
Riverside County has an annual average precipitation of 10.7 inches, with 40 rainy days each year. Most rainfall occurs in the winter and fall, while summers are quite dry. Nearby outdoor spots include:
- Joshua Tree National Park - 4.8 stars (22,429 reviews)
- Fantasy Springs Resort Casino - 4.3 stars (12,750 reviews)
- Bagdouma Park - 4.5 stars (850 reviews)
- Painted Canyon Trailhead - 4.8 stars (594 reviews)
Source: NOAA Climate Data Online, Google Places.
Jobs & the Local Economy
In Riverside County, the labor force consists of 1,211,232 individuals, with an employment rate of 1,148,124. The unemployment rate is currently at 5.2% as of December 2025.
- Unemployment rate: 5.2% as of December 2025.
- Employed: 1,148,124.
- Labor force: 1,211,232.
Source: BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS).