Average Cost of Movers in Chandler
Based on the price calculation of 5 reviews, we estimate that a move within Chandler should very roughly cost $944.
That's a very rough estimate. To get real, competitive quotes for your move, please fill in this moving quote form.
94 movers in Chandler
Moving Help
"We hired POG moving company through Movinghelp.com We were extremely disappointed with the movers and then found out they gave themselvs a 5 star review on our behalf!!! MOVING HELP HAS NO PHONE CUSTOMER SERVICE... you can only chat or email and..."
U Haul
"Do not hire Moving Help of U-Haul. They are fraud. They do not show up, do not provide services and do not refund money. I hired Moving help to unload U-Haul truck. They did not show up. When I called them, they told me to cancel the services. I h..."
Move Smart Moving
"Move Smart is a scammer! They told me I would have my stuff in 5 days and instead, brokered my load to another company who still has my stuff almost 30 days. I talked to Kevin at Move Smart who guaranteed that they would handle my job start to fi..."
First Choice Moving and Storage
"These lying, thieving individuals should be in prison! I went over all details of my move over the phone with a very nice man. Unfortunately, that man is part of the classic "Bait and Switch." When the crew came out to load my house, they were ext..."
USA Moving & Storage
"This company is also known as 500 Move. Do not use this company. In the beginning, I was in contact with a lady named Britney that was great; she was friendly, flexible, and gave off good vibes. She quoted me for my move and on the day the mover..."
Premier Van Lines International AZ Inc
"This company is a complete SCAM. They didn't show up when scheduled, or ever..(deposit was paid)leaving us scrambling to find another ccompany last minute. We have tried everything short of a lawsuit to get our $2500 deposit back. They have b..."
Quick Delivery and Moving LLC
"I wish I could give them 0 stars! The worst moving company EVER! The manager is rude, low class, liar and unreliable. They changed the price for extra hours the day before our move! They were supposed to show up between 12-2pm. After 7 times calli..."
JRW Services
"I had scheduled movers in advance..and they didn't show. I had even confirmed the day before. On the day of the move with two trucks crammed to the ceiling..no one comes. I texted Jason at JRW and called him and he didn't even respond. I had two..."
Copperstate Moving
"This company treated us horribly. They moved our belongings into storage then right before they were scheduled to deliver to our new home, they defaulted on their lease and were locked out of their facility. It took us weeks to get our belongings ..."
What to know when moving to Chandler, AZ
Chandler at a Glance
- The Vibe:
- A highly educated ZIP where 40% of residents hold a bachelor's degree and 46.2% of housing is rented.
- The Major Draw:
- With a median household income of $90,886, Chandler offers a solid earning potential.
- The Reality Check:
- Public transit use is very low at just 0.3%, so car dependence is the norm.
- Top Tip:
- Budget for a median gross rent of $1,785 when considering your housing options.
The 'Vibe' Check: Who Thrives Here?
Chandler is home to around 48,304 residents, characterized by a median household income of $90,886. The population has a noteworthy education level, with 40% of residents having achieved a bachelor's degree or higher. The housing market shows a fairly even split, with 46.2% of the homes occupied by renters. With only 0.3% of the population using public transit, this is primarily a car-dependent area. Outdoor enthusiasts will find several parks and recreational facilities nearby.
Probably not your spot if you prefer public transit, as it's not a common commuting option here.
Your Money: Housing & Cost Snapshot
- The median gross rent is $1,785, which can be a significant factor in your monthly budget.
- Home values are relatively high, with a median owner-occupied home value of $391,000.
- The poverty rate stands at 6.4%, indicating a generally stable economic environment.
- Nearly half of the residents, at 46.2%, are renters, showing a mixed housing landscape.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Data Profiles.
Crime & Safety: What the Numbers Say
Crime data for Chandler reflects state-level statistics for Arizona. The property crime rate sits at 1,523 per 100,000 residents, slightly below the national average of 1,547. Meanwhile, violent crime is higher than the national average at 377 per 100,000, compared to 325 nationally. Notably, property crime has dropped by 29.2% since 2022, while violent crime has decreased by 16.2% over the same period.
- Violent crime: 377 per 100k (Arizona) vs. 325 per 100k (national average)
- Property crime: 1,523 per 100k (Arizona) vs. 1,547 per 100k (national average)
- Notable trend: Property crime down 29.2% since 2022
Source: FBI Crime Data Explorer (state-level summarized data for Arizona).
Schools & Higher Ed
Chandler has access to 39 postsecondary institutions, including a variety of colleges and vocational schools.
- Key institutions include:
- American InterContinental University System
- Chandler-Gilbert Community College
- Empire Beauty School-Chandler
- International Baptist College and Seminary
- Justice University
Source: ArcGIS Postsecondary School Locations, NCES, College Scorecard.
Weather & Getting Outside
While specific climate data is not available, Chandler offers various parks and outdoor spots for residents to enjoy.
- Parks & outdoor spots worth checking out:
- Arizona Museum of Natural History - 4.7 stars (5,070 reviews)
- Desert Breeze Park - 4.7 stars (3,483 reviews)
- Veterans Oasis Park - 4.8 stars (2,429 reviews)
- Tumbleweed Park Recreation Center - 4.6 stars (2,416 reviews)
Source: Google Places API.
Jobs & the Local Economy
In Maricopa County, the unemployment rate is relatively low at 3.5%, indicating a healthy job market.
- Unemployment rate: 3.5% (December 2025)
- Employed: 2,475,183 individuals
- Labor force: 2,564,144 individuals
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics.